Skip to main content

Rocket Athletics

Boys' Rocket Basketball Results
2004 - 2022



Click for Interactive Roster
Record: 7‑5 Head Coach: Josh Shirley
Assistant Coaches: Greg Welch, Adrian Maloney

Printable Schedule

2021‑2022 Varsity Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date Opponent Time Result
Tue. Dec. 7 @ Garden Plain 7:30 pm W 64‑28
Thu. Dec. 9 vs Nickerson @ Hesston 7:30 pm W 65‑43
Fri. Dec. 10 Chanute 7:30 pm L 67‑71
Tue. Dec. 14 @ Mulvane 7:30 pm W 73‑51
Fri. Dec. 17 Wellington 7:30 pm L 51‑52
Tue. Jan. 4 @ Winfield 7:30 pm W 86‑45
Fri. Jan. 7 Clearwater (Homecoming) 7:30 pm W 52‑36
Tue. Jan. 11 @ Andale 7:30 pm L 41‑51
Mon. Jan. 17@ Rupp Invitational vs Garden Plain | Bracket 7:45 pm W 77‑50
Fri. Jan. 21 @ Rupp Invitational vs Cheney | Bracket 6:00 pm L 50‑63
Sat. Jan. 22 @ Rupp Invitational vs Haven | Bracket 6:00 pm W 60‑52
Tue. Jan. 25 Collegiate 7:30 pm L 54‑77
Fri. Jan.28 Ark City 7:30 pm  
Tue. Feb. 1 El Dorado 7:30 pm  
Tue. Feb. 8 @ Augusta 7:30 pm  
Fri. Feb. 11 Mulvane 7:30 pm  
Tue. Feb. 15 @ Wellington 7:30 pm  
Fri. Feb. 18 @ Clearwater 7:30 pm  
Tue. Feb. 22 Andale 7:30 pm  
Thu. Feb. 24 @ Collegiate 7:30 pm  
Wed.‑Sat. Mar. 2‑5 Sub State TBA  
2021‑2022 JV Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date Opponent Time Result
Tue. Dec. 7 @ Garden Plain 4:30 pm W 54‑32
Thu. Dec. 9 vs Nickerson @ Hesston 4:30 pm W 73‑49
Fri. Dec. 10 Chanute 5:45 pm L 26‑42
Tue. Dec. 14 @ Mulvane 5:45 pm W 56‑37
Fri. Dec. 17 Wellington 5:45 pm L 49‑63
Tue. Jan. 4 @ Winfield 5:45 pm L 46‑68
Fri. Jan. 7 Clearwater (Homecoming) 5:45 pm W 38‑32
Tue. Jan. 11 @ Andale 5:45 pm W 35‑34
Tue. Jan. 25 Collegiate 6:00 pm W 69‑68 OT
Fri. Jan. 28 Ark City 5:45 pm  
Sat. Jan. 29 @ Andover Central JV Tournament 9:00 am  
Tue. Feb. 1 El Dorado 5:45 pm  
Tue. Feb. 8 @ Augusta 5:45 pm  
Fri. Feb. 11 Mulvane 5:45 pm  
Tue. Feb. 15 @ Wellington 5:45 pm  
Fri. Feb. 18 @ Clearwater 5:45 pm  
Tue. Feb. 22 Andale 5:45 pm  
Thu. Feb. 24 @ Collegiate 5:45 pm  
2021‑2022 C Team Boys Basketball Schedule
Day Date Opponent Time Result
Tue. Dec. 7 @ Garden Plain 6:00 pm W 41‑33
Thu. Dec. 9 vs Nickerson @ Hesston 6:00 pm W 50‑30
Fri. Dec. 10 Chanute 4:15 pm L 36‑40
Tue. Dec. 14 @ Mulvane 4:15 pm W 47‑30
Fri. Dec. 17 Wellington 4:15 pm L 24‑53
Tue. Jan. 4 @ Winfield 4:15 pm L 41‑47
Fri. Jan. 7 Clearwater (Homecoming) 4:15 pm W 46‑37
Tue. Jan. 11 @ Andale 4:15 pm L 33‑55
Tue. Jan. 25 Collegiate 4:15 pm L 26‑58
Fri. Jan. 28 Ark City 4:15 pm  
Tue. Feb. 1 El Dorado 4:15 pm  
Tue. Feb. 8 @ Augusta 4:15 pm  
Fri. Feb. 11 Mulvane 4:15 pm  
Tue. Feb. 15 @ Wellington 4:15 pm  
Fri. Feb. 18 @ Clearwater 4:15 pm  
Tue. Feb. 22 Andale 4:15 pm  
Thu. Feb. 24 @ Collegiate 4:15 pm