Skip to main content

Rocket Athletics

Rocket Volleyball Results
2003 - 2022

Click for interactive roster

Record: 39‑6 Head Coach: Melissa Segovia
Assistant Coaches: Elaine Witt, Jennifer Goering

Printable Schedule

2016 Varsity Volleyball Schedule
Day Date Opponent Time Result
Tue. Aug. 30 Mulvane and Andale vs Mulvane 5:00 pm W 25‑15 25‑7
Tue. Aug. 30 Mulvane and Andale vs Andale   W 25‑12 25‑20
Tue. Sept. 6 @ El Dorado with Circle vs El Dorado 5:00 pm L 25‑23 20‑25 23‑25
Tue. Sept. 6 @ El Dorado with Circle vs Circle   W 25‑10 25‑11
Thu. Sept. 8 @ Andover Central with Maize vs Andover Central 5:00 pm W 25‑13 26‑24
Thu. Sept. 8 @ Andover Central with Maize vs Maize   L 25‑11 16‑25 17‑25
Sat. Sept. 10 @ Valley Center Invitational vs Clearwater 8:00 am W 25‑12 25‑12
Sat. Sept. 10 @ Valley Center Invitational vs Andover   W 23‑25 25‑14 25‑23
Sat. Sept. 10 @ Valley Center Invitational vs Campus   W 25‑22 25‑22
Sat. Sept. 10 @ Valley Center Invitational vs Salina Central   W 25‑23 25‑19
Sat. Sept. 10 @ Valley Center Invitational vs Garden City   L 22‑25 22‑25
Sat. Sept. 10 @ Valley Center Invitational vs Bishop Carroll   L 18‑25 20‑25
Tue. Sept. 13 Buhler and Collegiate vs Buhler 5:00 pm W 25‑9 25‑14
Tue. Sept. 13 Buhler and Collegiate vs Collegiate   W 25‑14 25‑6
Thu. Sept. 15 Cheney Great Bend and Garden Plain vs Cheney 5:00 pm W 26‑24 26‑24
Thu. Sept. 15 Cheney Great Bend and Garden Plain vs Garden Plain   W 25‑22 25‑18
Thu. Sept. 15 Cheney Great Bend and Garden Plain vs Great Bend   W 25‑12 25‑15
Tue. Sept. 20 @ Collegiate with Wellington vs Wellington 5:00 pm W 25‑15 25‑14
Tue. Sept. 20 @ Collegiate with Wellington vs Collegiate 5:00 pm W 25‑10 25‑19
Tue. Sept. 27 McPherson and Augusta vs McPherson 5:00 pm W 25‑12 25‑2
Tue. Sept. 27 McPherson and Augusta vs Augusta   W 26‑24 25‑12
Sat. Oct. 1 @ Ottawa Tournament vs Shawnee Mission West 9:00 am W 25‑23 17‑25 25‑22
Sat. Oct. 1 @ Ottawa Tournament vs Ottawa   W 25‑21 25‑23
Sat. Oct. 1 @ Ottawa Tournament vs Lansing   L 27‑29 23‑25
Sat. Oct. 1 @ Ottawa Tournament vs Heritage Christian Academy   L 17‑25 L 27‑29
Sat. Oct. 1 @ Ottawa Tournament vs Emporia   W 25‑10,19‑25,25‑15
Sat. Oct. 1 @ Ottawa Tournament vs Shawnee Mission West   W 25‑20 25‑23
Tue. Oct. 4 @ Mulvane with Clearwater vs Clearwater 5:00 pm W 25‑13 25‑9
Tue. Oct. 4 @ Mulvane with Clearwater vs Mulvane   W 25‑18 25‑16
Tue. Oct.11 @ Andale with Wellington vs Wellington 5:00 pm W 25‑10 25‑14
Tue. Oct. 11 @ Andale with Wellington vs Andale   W 15‑25 25‑21 25‑23
Sat. Oct. 15 @ Clearwater Tournament vs Wellington 8:00 am W 25‑12 25‑9
Sat. Oct. 15 @ Clearwater Tournament vs Conway Springs   W 25‑19 25‑16
Sat. Oct. 15 @ Clearwater Tournament vs Douglass   W 25‑21 25‑20
Sat. Oct. 15 @ Clearwater Tournament vs Wichita Trinity   W 25‑19 25‑20
Sat. Oct. 15 @ Clearwater Tournament vs Douglass   W 25‑14 25‑16
Tue. Oct. 18 @ McPherson with Clearwater vs Clearwater 5:00 pm W 25‑9 25‑16
Tue. Oct. 18 @ McPherson with Clearwater vs McPherson   W 25‑17 25‑19
Sat. Oct. 22 4A Substate Tournament at Rose Hill vs Winfield 2:00 pm W 25‑19 25‑10
Sat. Oct. 22 4A Substate Tournament at Rose Hill vs Wellington 4:00 pm W 25‑10 25‑9
Fri. Oct. 28 4A State Tournament @ Salina | Pool Play Game 1 vs McPherson 3:30 pm W 25‑15 25‑14
Fri. Oct. 28 4A State Tournament @ Salina | Pool Play Game 2 vs Andover Central 5:30 pm W 25‑20 25‑20
Fri. Oct. 28 4A State Tournament @ Salina | Pool Play Game 3 vs Independence 8:30 pm W 25‑10 25‑14
Sat. Oct. 29 4A State Tournament @ Salina | State Semi-Finals vs Paola 2:00 pm W 25‑17 25‑20
Sat. Oct. 29 4A State Tournament @ Salina | State Finals vs Bishop Miege 3:15 pm W 25‑22 25‑20
2016 JV Volleyball Schedule
Day Date Opponent Time Result
Tue. Aug. 30 Mulvane and Andale 5:00 pm W 25‑20, 25‑10
Tue. Aug. 30 Mulvane and Andale L 16‑25, 23‑25
Tue. Sept. 6 @ El Dorado with Circle vs El Dorado 5:00 pm W 25‑17, 25‑20
Tue. Sept. 6 @ El Dorado with Circle vs Circle   L 25‑17, 16‑25, 23‑25
Thu. Sept. 8 @ Andover Central with Maize vs Andover Central 5:00 pm L 12‑25 25‑20 14‑25
Thu. Sept. 8 @ Andover Central with Maize   L 23‑25,17‑25
Sat. Sept. 10 @ Winfield vs Andover Central 8:00 am L 23‑25 28‑30
Sat. Sept. 10 @ Winfield vs Augusta   W 22‑25 25‑15 15‑9
Sat. Sept. 10 @ Winfield vs Kapaun Mt. Carmel   L 13‑25 19‑25
Sat. Sept. 10 @ Winfield vs Winfield   W 25‑12 25‑14
Sat. Sept. 10 @ Winfield vs Circle   W 25‑19 25‑19
Tue. Sept. 13 Buhler and Collegiate vs Buhler 5:00 pm W 25‑17 25‑19
Tue. Sept. 13 Buhler and Collegiate vs Collegiate   W 25‑11 25‑19
Thu. Sept. 15 Cheney Great Bend and Garden Plain vs Cheney 5:00 pm L 13‑25 25‑21 8‑15
Thu. Sept. 15 Cheney Great Bend and Garden Plain vs Garden Plain   W 25‑16 25‑15
Thu. Sept. 15 Cheney Great Bend and Garden Plain vs Great Bend   W 25‑15 25‑17
Sat. Sept. 17 @ Andover JV Tournament vs Andover 8:00 am W 25‑18 25‑23
Sat. Sept. 17 @ Andover JV Tournament vs Hesston   W 22‑25 25‑19 15‑6
Sat. Sept. 17 @ Andover JV Tournament vs El Dorado   W 25‑20 25‑17
Tue. Sept. 20 @ Collegiate wtih Wellington vs Wellington 5:00 pm W 25‑20 25‑17
Tue. Sept. 20 @ Collegiate wtih Wellington vs Collegiate   W 25‑17 25‑22
Tue. Sept. 27 McPherson and Augusta vs McPherson 5:00 pm L 21‑25 26‑28
Tue. Sept. 27 McPherson and Augusta vs Augusta   W 25‑15 19‑25 25‑21
Sat. Oct. 1 Rose Hill JV Tournament vs Douglass 9:00 am W 19‑25 25‑9 25‑9
Sat. Oct. 1 Rose Hill JV Tournament vs Ottawa 9:00 am W 25‑16 25‑12
Sat. Oct. 1 Rose Hill JV Tournament vs Garden Plain 9:00 am W 25‑20 25‑15
Sat. Oct. 1 Rose Hill JV Tournament vs Andale 9:00 am W 30‑28 25‑21
Sat. Oct. 1 Rose Hill JV Tournament vs Andover 9:00 am L 18‑25 18‑25
Tue. Oct. 6 @ Mulvane with Clearwater vs Clearwater 5:00 pm W 25‑18 25‑15
Tue. Oct. 4 @ Mulvane with Clearwater vs Mulvane   W 25‑11 25‑11
Tue. Oct.11 @ Andale with Wellington vs Wellington  5:00 pm W 25‑16 23‑25 25‑19
Tue. Oct.11 @ Andale with Wellington   L 10‑25 17‑25
Tue. Oct. 18 @ McPherson with Clearwater vs Clearwater 5:00 pm W 25‑9 25‑16
Tue. Oct. 18 @ McPherson with Clearwater vs McPherson   W 25‑17 25‑19
2016 Freshmen Volleyball Schedule
Day Date Opponent Time Result
Sat. Aug. 27 @ Andover Central Tournament vs Circle 8:00 am W 25‑22 25‑14
Sat. Aug. 27 @ Andover Central Tournament vs Goddard   L 17‑25 17‑25
Sat. Aug. 27 @ Andover Central Tournament vs Andale   W 25‑19 25‑11
Sat. Aug. 27 @ Andover Central Tournament vs Maize South   L 12‑25 25‑22 7‑15
Sat. Aug. 27 @ Andover Central Tournament Goddard Eisenhower   L 13‑25 12‑25
Thu. Sept. 1 @ Clearwater Quad vs Andale 5:00 pm W 25‑19 22‑25 15‑7
Thu. Sept. 1 @ Clearwater Quad vs Clearwater   W 23‑25 27‑25 17‑15
Thu. Sept. 1 @ Clearwater Quad vs Collegiate   W 25‑4 25‑12
Thu. Sept. 8 @ McPherson with Mulvane and Wellington vs Wellington 5:00 pm W 25‑23 24‑26 25‑23
Thu. Sept. 8 @ McPherson with Mulvane and Wellington vs McPherson   W 22‑25 25‑20 25‑22
Thu. Sept. 8 @ McPherson with Mulvane and Wellington vs Mulvane   W 25‑16 25‑21
Thu. Sept. 15 @ Circle with Augusta and Winfield vs Augusta 5:00 pm W 25‑16 25‑21
Thu. Sept. 15 @ Circle with Augusta and Winfield vs Winfield   W 25‑17 25‑15
Thu. Sept. 15 @ Circle with Augusta and Winfield vs Circle   W 25‑14 25‑21
Thu. Sept. 22 Winfield Buhler and El Dorado vs Winfield 5:00 pm L 20‑25 25‑13 10‑15
Thu. Sept. 22 Winfield Buhler and El Dorado vs El Dorado   W 25‑18 25‑12
Thu. Sept. 22 Winfield Buhler and El Dorado vs Buhler   L 21‑25 23‑25
Sat. Sept. 24 @ Clearwater Tournament vs Andover Central 8:00 am L 22‑25 16‑25
Sat. Sept. 24 @ Clearwater Tournament vs Wellington   W 23‑25 25‑17 15‑10
Sat. Sept. 24 @ Clearwater Tournament vs Circle   W 18‑25 25‑19 15‑12
Sat. Sept. 24 @ Clearwater Tournament vs Andover    L 14‑25 21‑25
Sat. Sept. 24 @ Clearwater Tournament vs Andover Central   L 24‑26 22‑25
Thu. Sept. 29 Buhler Winfield and Andale vs Andale 5:00 pm W 22‑25 26‑24 15‑7
Thu. Sept. 29 Buhler Winfield and Andale vs Buhler   L 25‑11 23‑25 5‑15
Thu. Sept. 29 Buhler Winfield and Andale vs Winfield   W 25‑10 25‑22
Thu. Oct. 6 @ Andale with Mulvane and Circle vs Mulvane 5:00 pm W 25‑20 25‑14
Thu. Oct. 6 @ Andale with Mulvane and Circle vs Circle   W 17‑25 25‑19 15‑11
Thu. Oct. 6 @ Andale with Mulvane and Circle vs Andale   W 25‑22 27‑29 15‑10
Thu. Oct. 13 @ Collegiate with Circle vs Circle 5:00 pm L 16‑25 21‑25
Thu. Oct. 13 @ Collegiate with Circle vs Clearwater   L 16‑25 22‑25
Thu. Oct. 13 @ Collegiate with Circle vs Collegiate   W 25‑12 25‑8
Sat. Oct. 15 @ Andale Tournament vs El Dorado 9:00 am W 25‑17 25‑14
Sat. Oct. 15 @ Andale Tournament vs Winfield   W 25‑13 11‑25 15‑9
Sat. Oct. 15 @ Andale Tournament vs Circle   W 25‑14 25‑14
Sat. Oct. 15 @ Andale Tournament vs Clearwater   W 23‑25 25‑18 15‑10