Skip to main content

Rocket Athletics

Rocket Volleyball Results
2003 - 2021

Click for interactive roster

Record: 40‑4

Head Coach: Melissa Segovia
Assistant Coaches: Elaine Witt, Jennifer Goering

Printable Schedule

2017 Varsity Volleyball Schedule
Day Date Opponent Time Result
Tue. Aug. 29@ Circle with El Dorado vs. Circle 5:00 pm W 25‑16, 25‑10
Tue. Aug. 29@ Circle with El Dorado vs El Dorado 5:00 pm W 27‑25, 25‑19
Tue. Sept. 5@ Buhler with Collegiate vs Buhler 5:00 pm W 25‑13, 25‑8
Tue. Sept. 5@ Buhler with Collegiate vs Collegiate 5:00 pm W 25‑11, 25‑8
Thu. Sept. 7Maize and Andover Central vs Maize 5:00 pm W 18‑25, 25‑15, 25‑22
Thu. Sept. 7Maize and Andover Central vs Andover Central 5:00 pm W 25‑19, 26‑28, 25‑12
Sat. Sept. 9@ Valley Center Tournament vs Wichita West 8:00 am W 25‑5, 25‑8
Sat. Sept. 9@ Valley Center Tournament vs Wichita North 8:00 am W 25‑10, 25‑8
Sat. Sept. 9@ Valley Center Tournament vs Salina Central 8:00 am W 25‑12, 25‑14
Sat. Sept. 9@ Valley Center Tournament vs Andover 8:00 am W 17‑25, 25‑18, 25‑17
Sat. Sept. 9 @ Valley Center Tournament vs Bishop Carroll 8:00 am W 25‑19, 25‑17
Tue. Sept. 12 @ Wellington with Collegiate vs Collegiate 5:00 pm W 25‑11, 25‑16
Tue. Sept. 12 @ Wellington with Collegiate vs Wellington 5:00 pm W 25‑19, 25‑14
Thu. Sept. 14 @ Cheney with Garden Plain and Wichita West vs Garden Plain 5:00 pm W 25‑23, 25‑11
Thu. Sept. 14 @ Cheney with Garden Plain and Wichita West vs Wichita West 5:00 pm W 25‑2, 25‑4
Thu. Sept. 14 @ Cheney with Garden Plain and Wichita West vs Cheney 5:00 pm W 25‑16, 20‑25, 25‑21
Tue. Sept. 19 @ McPherson with Augusta vs Augusta 5:00 pm W 25‑13, 25‑10
Tue. Sept. 19 @ McPherson with Augusta vs McPherson 5:00 pm W 25‑10, 25‑6
Tue. Sept. 26 Clearwater and Mulvane vs Clearwater 5:00 pm W 25‑5, 25‑7
Tue. Sept. 26 Clearwater and Mulvane vs Mulvane 5:00 pm W 25‑10, 25‑5
Sat. Sept. 30 @ Andover Invitational vs Andover Central 9:00 am W 25‑11, 26‑24
Sat. Sept. 30 @ Andover Invitational vs Wichita Southeast 9:00 am W 25‑17, 25‑12
Sat. Sept. 30 @ Andover Invitational vs Wichita Northwest 9:00 am W 25‑16, 25‑12
Sat. Sept. 30 @ Andover Invitational vs Andover 9:00 am W 25‑18, 26‑24
Sat. Sept. 30 @ Andover Invitational vs Pittsburgh 9:00 am W 25‑27, 25‑20, 26‑24
Sat. Sept. 30 @ Andover Invitational vs Andover 9:00 am W 26‑28, 25‑13, 25‑13
Tue. Oct. 3 Wellington and Andale vs Andale 5:00 pm W 25‑7, 25‑13
Tue. Oct. 3 Wellington and Andale vs Wellington 5:00 pm W 25‑12, 25‑9
Tue. Oct. 10 @ Clearwater with McPherson vs McPherson 5:00 pm L 13‑25, 25‑18, 20‑25
Tue. Oct. 10 @ Clearwater with McPherson vs Clearwater 5:00 pm W 25‑19, 25‑9
Sat. Oct. 14 @ Clearwater Tournament vs Haven 8:00 am W 25‑10, 25‑7
Sat. Oct. 14 @ Clearwater Tournament vs Douglass 8:00 am L 22‑25, 25‑19, 21‑25
Sat. Oct. 14 @ Clearwater Tournament vs Wellington 8:00 am W 25‑11, 27‑29, 25‑18
Sat. Oct. 14 @ Clearwater Tournament vs Wichita Trinity 8:00 am W 25‑22, 18‑25, 25‑22
Sat. Oct. 14 @ Clearwater Tournament vs Hesston 8:00 am L 25‑22, 20‑25, 15‑25
Tue. Oct. 17 @ Mulvane with Andale vs Andale 5:00 pm W 25‑21, 25‑13
Tue. Oct. 17 @ Mulvane with Andale vs Mulvane 5:00 pm W 25‑8, 25‑11
Sat. Oct. 21 4A Substate @ Chanute vs Andover Central | Bracket 2:00 pm W 25‑16, 25‑12
Sat. Oct. 21 4A Substate @ Chanute vs Augusta | Bracket 4:00 pm W 25‑12, 25‑10
Fri. Oct. 27 4A State Tournament @ Salina vs Bishop Miege 9:30 am W 25‑11, 25‑23
Fri. Oct. 27 4A State Tournament @ Salina vs Basehor‑Linwood 11:30 am W 25‑14, 25‑14
Fri. Oct. 27 4A State Tournament @ Salina vs Louisburg 1:30 pm L 15‑25, 22‑25
Sat. Oct. 28 4A State Tournament @ Salina vs Ulysses | Bracket 10:00 am W 25‑14, 25‑21
Sat. Oct. 28 4A State Tournament @ Salina vs Louisburg | Bracket 11:30 am W 23‑25, 25‑10, 29‑27
2017 JV Volleyball Schedule
Day Date Opponent Time Result
Tue. Aug. 29 @ Circle with El Dorado vs Circle 5:00 pm L 11‑25, 20‑25
Tue. Aug. 29 @ Circle with El Dorado vs  El Dorado 5:00 pm W 25‑23, 25‑23
Tue. Sept. 5 @ Buhler with Collegiate vs Buhler 5:00 pm L 18‑25, 23‑25
Tue. Sept. 5 @ Buhler with Collegiate vs Collegiate 5:00 pm W 25‑15, 25‑9
Thu. Sept. 7 Maize and Andover Central vs Maize 5:00 pm W 23‑25, 25‑21, 26‑24
Thu. Sept. 7 Maize and Andover Central vs Andover Central 5:00 pm W 25‑20, 25‑23
Sat. Sept. 9 @ Winfield Tournament vs Andover Central 8:00 am L 25‑21, 20‑25, 10‑15
Sat. Sept. 9 @ Winfield Tournament vs Augusta 8:00 am W 25‑16, 25‑12
Sat. Sept. 9 @ Winfield Tournament vs Kapaun 8:00 am L 22‑25, 21‑25
Sat. Sept. 9 @ Winfield Tournament vs Winfield 8:00 am W 25‑18, 25‑18
Sat. Sept. 9 @ Winfield Tournament vs Maize South 8:00 am W 18‑25, 25‑18, 15‑10
Tue. Sept. 12 @ Wellington with Collegiate vs Collegiate 5:00 pm W 25‑16, 25‑16
Tue. Sept. 12 @ Wellington with Collegiate vs Wellington 5:00 pm W 26‑24, 26‑24
Thu. Sept. 14 @ Cheney with Garden Plain and Wichita West vs Garden Plain 5:00 pm L 22‑25, 25‑19, 9‑15
Thu. Sept. 14 @ Cheney with Garden Plain and Wichita West vs Wichita West 5:00 pm W 25‑10, 25‑6
Thu. Sept. 14 @ Cheney with Garden Plain and Wichita West vs Cheney 5:00 pm L 10‑25, 16‑25
Sat. Sept. 16 @ Andover Tournament vs Andover Central 8:00 am L 16‑25, 13‑25
Sat. Sept. 16 @ Andover Tournament vs Hesston 8:00 am W 25‑18, 25‑14
Sat. Sept. 16 @ Andover Tournament vs Andale 8:00 am L 25‑20, 19‑25, 4‑15
Tue. Sept. 19 @ McPherson with Augusta vs Augusta 5:00 pm W 25‑14, 25‑18
Tue. Sept. 19 @ McPherson with Augusta vs McPherson 5:00 pm W 25‑20, 25‑21
Tue. Sept. 26 Clearwater and Mulvane 5:00 pm W 25‑17, 25‑18
Tue. Sept. 26 Clearwater and Mulvane 5:00 pm W 25‑13, 25‑13
Sat. Sept. 30 Rose Hill JV Invitational vs Douglass 9:00 am W 25‑11, 25‑17
Sat. Sept. 30 Rose Hill JV Invitational vs Ottawa 9:00 am W 22‑25, 26‑24, 15‑13
Sat. Sept. 30 Rose Hill JV Invitational vs Garden Plain 9:00 am W 25‑18, 25‑22
Sat. Sept. 30 Rose Hill JV Invitational vs Andale 9:00 am W 21‑25, 25‑17, 15‑11
Sat. Sept. 30 Rose Hill JV Invitational vs Andover 9:00 am L 14‑25, 16‑25
Tue. Oct. 3 Wellington and Andale vs Andale 5:00 pm L 14‑25, 23‑25
Tue. Oct. 3 Wellington and Andale vs Wellington 5:00 pm W 25‑20, 25‑17
Tue. Oct. 10 @ Clearwater with McPherson vs McPherson 5:00 pm W 25‑23, 25‑22
Tue. Oct. 10 @ Clearwater with McPherson vs Clearwater 5:00 pm L 24‑26, 19‑25
Tue. Oct. 17 @ Mulvane with Andale vs Andale 5:00 pm L 16‑25, 22‑25
Tue. Oct. 17 @ Mulvane with Andale vs Mulvane 5:00 pm W 25‑13, 25‑9
2017 C‑Team Volleyball Schedule
Day Date Opponent Time Result
Sat. Aug. 26 @ Andover Central Tournament vs Maize South 8:00 am W 19‑25, 25‑23, 15‑14
Sat. Aug. 26 @ Andover Central Tournament vs Goddard 8:00 am W 25‑18, 21‑25, 15‑8
Sat. Aug. 26 @ Andover Central Tournament vs Andale 8:00 am L 25‑22, 13‑25, 15‑8
Thu. Aug. 31 Mulvane, Wellington, and McPherson vs Mulvane 5:00 pm W 25‑11, 25‑14
Thu. Aug. 31 Mulvane, Wellington, and McPherson vs McPherson 5:00 pm W 9‑25, 25‑20, 15‑10
Thu. Aug. 31 Mulvane, Wellington, and McPherson vs Wellington 5:00 pm L 25‑14, 10‑25, 8‑15
Thu. Sept. 7 @ Augusta with Winfield and Circle vs Augusta 5:00 pm W 25‑28, 22‑25, 25‑22
Thu. Sept. 7 @ Augusta with Winfield and Circle vs Winfield 5:00 pm W 25‑17, 25‑21
Thu. Sept. 7 @ Augusta with Winfield and Circle vs Circle 5:00 pm L 25‑27, 23‑25
Thu. Sept. 14 @ Winfield with Buhler and El Dorado 5:00 pm W 25‑14, 25‑4
Thu. Sept. 14 @ Winfield with Buhler and El Dorado 5:00 pm W 25‑11, 25‑4
Thu. Sept. 14 @ Winfield with Buhler and El Dorado 5:00 pm W 25‑22, 25‑21
Thu. Sept. 21 @ Buhler with Winfield and Andale vs Andale 5:00 pm L 22‑25, 25‑22, 10‑15
Thu. Sept. 21 @ Buhler with Winfield and Andale vs Buhler 5:00 pm W  ‑25, 25‑18, 15‑13
Thu. Sept. 21 @ Buhler with Winfield and Andale vs Winfield 5:00 pm W 25‑23, 25‑14
Sat. Sept. 23 @ Clearwater Tournament vs Mulvane 8:00 am W 25‑11, 25‑18
Sat. Sept. 23 @ Clearwater Tournament vs Andover Central 8:00 am L 23‑25, 19‑25
Sat. Sept. 23 @ Clearwater Tournament vs Circle 8:00 am L 17‑25, 12‑25
Thu. Sept. 28 Mulvane, Circle, and Andale vs Mulvane 5:00 pm W 27‑25, 25‑16
Thu. Sept. 28 Mulvane, Circle, and Andale vs Circle 5:00 pm L 22‑25, 21‑25
Thu. Sept. 28 Mulvane, Circle, and Andale vs Andale 5:00 pm W 25‑22, 25‑8
Thu. Oct. 5 @ Circle with Clearwater and Remmington vs Clearwater 5:00 pm W 25‑22, 25‑20
Thu. Oct. 5 @ Circle with Clearwater and Remmington vs Remmington 5:00 pm W 25‑15, 25‑16
Thu. Oct. 5 @ Circle with Clearwater and Remmington vs Circle 5:00 pm L 11‑25, 23‑25
Thu. Oct. 12 @ Andale with Collegiate and Clearwater vs Nickerson 5:00 pm W 25‑20, 25‑12
Thu. Oct. 12 @ Andale with Collegiate and Clearwater   Andale 5:00 pm W 22‑25, 27‑25, 15‑7
Thu. Oct. 12 @ Andale with Collegiate and Clearwater vs Clearwater 5:00 pm W 25‑19, 33‑31
Sat. Oct. 14 @ Andale Tournament vs Clearwater 9:00 am L 7‑25, 25‑21, 6‑15
Sat. Oct. 14 @ Andale Tournament vs Augusta 9:00 am W 14‑25, 25‑23, 15‑11
Sat. Oct. 14 @ Andale Tournament vs Circle 9:00 am L 20‑25, 15‑25
Sat. Oct. 14 @ Andale Tournament vs Winfield 9:00 am W 25‑23, 25‑19